Sandy Lane Primary School logo

01274 546493

office@sandylane.bradford.sch.uk

Notices

Meet our Staff

Staffing 2017 – 2018

NameRoleResponsibilities
Senior Leadership Team
Mr J CooperExecutive Headteacher
Senior Leadership Team
Achievement and Standards Leader
Strategic Leader - Whole School
School Improvement
Child Protection Lead
Premises and Safeguarding
Reporting to Governors
Mrs Fiona NewsomeDeputy HeadteacherTeaching and Learning
Interventions
SEND
Website Development
Pupil Premium / New to English / Least Able
Mr Mark HitchenAssistant Headteacher
Year 3 / 4 Teacher - Ash
LKS2 Phase Leader
Maths Leader
PE Leader
Mrs Claire DunshireAssistant Headteacher
Year 5/6 Teacher - Maple
Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
Coaching Programme
Pupil Premium
Science Lead
Mr Daniel PatonAssistant Headteacher
Year 5/6 Teacher - Bonsai
UKS2 Phase Leader
English Leader
Transition Leader
Mrs Tracy FordAssistant Headteacher
Reception Teacher (Ladybirds)
EYFS/KS1 Phase Leader
Teaching and Learning
NQT Mentor
Mrs Linda WalkerInclusion Leader

(non - teaching)
Behaviour and Attendance Lead
Child Protection Lead
Parent Involvement
School Council
Miss Louise JohnsonSENDSEND (Weds pm/Thurs/Fri) provision - curriculum support and training
Liase with external agencies
Report to Headteacher and Governors
Teaching Team
Miss Rachel YorkeReception Teacher (Butterflies)
Miss Holly CarolanYear 1 Teacher (Poplar)
Mrs Caroline ShawYear 1/2 Teacher (Blossom)Phonics and SEND
Mrs Kylie CreedYear 2 Teacher (Larch)
Mrs Emma Greenfield Year 3/4 Teacher (Willow)PSHCE
Mrs Sarah EganYear 4 Teacher (Beech)Computing
Miss Rebecca SpencerYear 5/6 Teacher (Elder)Games Mark
Support Staff Team
Mrs Janette SkellyHLTA throughout schoolWhole School
RE Leader
Art / Display Lead
Mrs Jane KingHLTA(Mon / Tue / Thurs / Fri)
KS1
Stationary
Mrs Lisa KnightHLTA(Mon / Tue / Wed / Fri)
UKS2
Educational Visits Leader
Mrs Naweed SheikhCover Supervisor(Tues / Wed / Thurs)
USK2
Mrs Diane ArmitageNursery NurseReception (Mon / Tues / Wed)
Mrs Sally HoodNursery NurseReception (Thurs / Fri)
Mrs Shazia KhanTeaching Assistant(Mon / Wed / Thurs / Fri)
Year 1 / 2
Mrs Andrea Le GallezLearning Support Assistant(Mon/Tues/Wed)
Reception
Mrs Joyce KendallLearning Support Assistant(Mon/Tues/Wed/Fri)
Year 2
Miss Claire SkellyLearning Support Assistant / First AidReception
Mrs Sue LawranceLearning Support Assistant(Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs)
Year 1/2
Mrs Karen DickinsonLearning Support AssistantYear 3 / 4
Mr Paul MalinLearning Support Assistant(Tues/Wed/Thurs/Fri)
Year 3/4
Mrs Nicola SheffieldLearning Support Assistant(Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs)
Year 3/4
Mrs Philippa McHughLearning Support AssistantYear 5 / 6
Mrs Angela NaylorLearning Support Assistant(Mon / Tues / Wed / Thurs am) Year 5 / 6
Mrs Monica PuriLearning Support AssistantYear 1
Mrs Kami KaurLearning Support AssistantYear 3 / 4
Admin Staff Team
Mrs Diane BonhamBusiness Manager
Mon / Tues / Wed / Fri
Mrs Jane MartinClerical Assistant
Miss Sophie WeisingerClerical Assistant / First Aid (Tues / Wed / Thurs)
Mr Allan OgilvieSite Manager / Health and Safety / Premises Management
First Aid
Mr Darren SeniorPeripatetic Bursar
Primary TechnologyIT Technician (Mon pm / Tues pm / Fri am)
Lunchtime SupervisorsKitchen StaffCleaning Staff
Miss C Rodgers (Senior)
Mrs J Stott
Mrs S Hamid
Miss D Kirk
Mrs S Afzal
Mrs E Robertshaw
Mrs S Leach
Mrs J Sherrington
Miss B Fox
Mrs R Kumar (Kitchen Manager)
Mrs N Mir (Assistant Manager)
Mrs I Litera
Mrs C Lillie
Mrs J Topley
Mrs S Hill (Kitchen Administrator)
Mrs J Stott
Mr P Lynch
Mrs E Robertshaw
Mrs J Topley

The children are organised into the following classes. All (except Reception) are named after trees.

 

Ladybirds                            Reception children

Butterflies                           Reception children

Poplar Class                       Yr 1 children

Blossom Class                   Yr 1/2 children

Larch Class                         Yr 2 children

Willow Class                      Yr 3/4 children

Ash Class                              Yr 3/4 children

Beech Class                          Yr 3/4 children

Elder Class                           Yr 5/6 children

Maple Class                          Yr 5/6 children

Bonsai Class                        Yr 5/6 children